Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Newbury

Need roller shutter repairs in Newbury? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Newbury run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • RG14 and nearby
  • Berkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Newbury

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Features to choose from

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Newbury

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Newbury

Jobs in Newbury are planned as part of our Berkshire coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Thatcham, Basingstoke and Didcot. Planning rules are those of your local council in England.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Newbury

Do you cover Newbury?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Newbury and the RG14 district, as part of our coverage across Berkshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Newbury

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.