Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Amersham

We cover Amersham and nearby Chesham, Chalfont St Peter and Gerrards Cross for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Amersham to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • HP7 and nearby
  • Buckinghamshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Amersham

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Specification options

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Amersham

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Amersham

If your premises are in Amersham or nearby Chesham, Chalfont St Peter and Gerrards Cross, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around HP7, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Amersham

Do you cover Amersham?

Yes. Amersham (HP7) is within our Buckinghamshire coverage, along with nearby Chesham, Chalfont St Peter and Gerrards Cross.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Amersham

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.