Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes

Need roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • MK6 and nearby
  • Buckinghamshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Features to choose from

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Milton Keynes

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Milton Keynes and nearby

We cover Milton Keynes and the surrounding MK6 district as part of our work across Buckinghamshire, along with nearby Bletchley, Leighton Buzzard and Ampthill.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes

Do you cover Milton Keynes?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Milton Keynes and the MK6 district, as part of our coverage across Buckinghamshire.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Get a fixed price in Milton Keynes

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.