Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Winsford

From the CW7 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Winsford, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Winsford run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • CW7 and nearby
  • Cheshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Winsford

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Options we can specify

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Winsford

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Winsford

Our engineers travel across Cheshire, including Winsford (CW7). We also cover nearby Northwich, Crewe and Congleton, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Winsford?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Winsford and the CW7 district, as part of our coverage across Cheshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Winsford

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.