Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Larne

Roller shutter repairs in Larne and the BT40 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the BT40 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • BT40 and nearby
  • County Antrim
  • Northern Ireland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Larne: the essentials

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Options we can specify

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Larne

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Larne and nearby

For Larne and the BT40 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Belfast is about 18 miles away, and we also cover nearby Carrickfergus, Newtownabbey and Bangor (County Down).

Rules in Northern Ireland

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Larne?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Larne and the BT40 district, as part of our coverage across County Antrim.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Get a fixed price in Larne

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.