Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Enniskillen

Need roller shutter repairs in Enniskillen? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Enniskillen to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • BT74 and nearby
  • County Fermanagh
  • Northern Ireland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Enniskillen

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Options we can specify

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Enniskillen

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Enniskillen and nearby

We cover Enniskillen, the BT74 district and nearby Omagh, as part of our County Fermanagh coverage.

Rules in Northern Ireland

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations, by a qualified electrician. Northern Ireland has its own building regulations, and any building control requirement for the work is confirmed with your council.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Enniskillen?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Enniskillen and the BT74 district, as part of our coverage across County Fermanagh.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in Enniskillen

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.