Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Buxton

From the SK17 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Buxton, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Buxton to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • SK17 and nearby
  • Derbyshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Buxton

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

What's included

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Buxton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Buxton and nearby

Our engineers travel across Derbyshire, including Buxton (SK17). We also cover nearby Macclesfield, Hazel Grove and Congleton, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Buxton?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Buxton. We also cover nearby Macclesfield, Hazel Grove and Congleton.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Get a fixed price in Buxton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.