Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Paignton

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Paignton, Devon, with the price agreed before work starts.

In the TQ3 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • TQ3 and nearby
  • Devon
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Paignton

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

What's included

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Paignton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Paignton and nearby

Paignton sits in Devon, roughly 26 miles from Plymouth. Whether the job is in the TQ3 district or nearby Torquay, Newton Abbot and Exmouth, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Paignton

Do you cover Paignton?

Yes. Paignton (TQ3) is within our Devon coverage, along with nearby Torquay, Newton Abbot and Exmouth.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in Paignton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.