Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Pembroke Dock

From the SA72 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Pembroke Dock, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Pembroke Dock to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • SA72 and nearby
  • Dyfed
  • Wales

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

What's included

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Pembroke Dock

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Pembroke Dock and nearby

For Pembroke Dock and the SA72 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Llanelli is about 33 miles away, and we also cover nearby Haverfordwest.

Rules in Wales

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Pembroke Dock?

Yes. Pembroke Dock (SA72) is within our Dyfed coverage, along with nearby Haverfordwest.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Get a fixed price in Pembroke Dock

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.