Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Livingston

We cover Livingston and nearby Bathgate, Dunfermline and Falkirk for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Livingston run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • EH54 and nearby
  • Edinburgh & the Lothians
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Livingston

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

Options we can specify

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Livingston

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Livingston and surrounding towns

We cover Livingston and the surrounding EH54 district as part of our work across Edinburgh & the Lothians. Livingston is around 13 miles from Edinburgh, and we also cover nearby Bathgate, Dunfermline and Falkirk.

Rules in Scotland

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Livingston?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Livingston. We also cover nearby Bathgate, Dunfermline and Falkirk.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Get a fixed price in Livingston

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.