Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Southend-on-Sea

Need roller shutter repairs in Southend-on-Sea? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

In the SS1 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • SS1 and nearby
  • Essex
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

What's included

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Southend-on-Sea

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Southend-on-Sea

We cover Southend-on-Sea, the SS1 district and nearby Rayleigh, Canvey Island and South Benfleet, as part of our Essex coverage.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Southend-on-Sea?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Southend-on-Sea and the SS1 district, as part of our coverage across Essex.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in Southend-on-Sea

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.