Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Glenrothes

Roller shutter repairs in Glenrothes and the KY7 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the KY7 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • KY7 and nearby
  • Fife
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Glenrothes: the essentials

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Glenrothes

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Glenrothes

Glenrothes sits in Fife, roughly 14 miles from Dunfermline. Whether the job is in the KY7 district or nearby Kirkcaldy, Edinburgh and Perth, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in Scotland

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Glenrothes?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Glenrothes. We also cover nearby Kirkcaldy, Edinburgh and Perth.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Glenrothes

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.