Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Chingford

Need roller shutter repairs in Chingford? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Chingford run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • E4 and nearby
  • Greater London
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Chingford: the essentials

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Specification options

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Chingford

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Chingford

Jobs in Chingford are planned as part of our Greater London coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Woodford Green, Edmonton and Loughton. Planning rules are those of your local council in England.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Chingford?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Chingford. We also cover nearby Woodford Green, Edmonton and Loughton.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Chingford

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.