Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Morden

Book roller shutter repairs in Morden: send the postcode, the type of shutter and what it is doing, and we will arrange a visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Morden to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • SM4 and nearby
  • Greater London
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Options we can specify

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Morden

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Morden and surrounding towns

We cover Morden and the surrounding SM4 district as part of our work across Greater London. Morden is around 8 miles from central London, and we also cover nearby Mitcham, Wimbledon and Carshalton.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Morden

Do you cover Morden?

Yes. Morden (SM4) is within our Greater London coverage, along with nearby Mitcham, Wimbledon and Carshalton.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Get a fixed price in Morden

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.