Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Muswell Hill

Roller shutter repairs in Muswell Hill and the N10 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Muswell Hill to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • N10 and nearby
  • Greater London
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

Specification options

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Muswell Hill

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Muswell Hill

Our engineers travel across Greater London, including Muswell Hill (N10). We also cover nearby Wood Green, Archway and Finchley, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Muswell Hill?

Yes. Muswell Hill (N10) is within our Greater London coverage, along with nearby Wood Green, Archway and Finchley.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Muswell Hill

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.