Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Romford

We cover Romford and nearby Hornchurch, Dagenham and Becontree for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Romford to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • RM1 and nearby
  • Greater London
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Romford: the essentials

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Specification options

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Romford

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Romford and surrounding towns

For Romford and the RM1 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. central London is about 14 miles away, and we also cover nearby Hornchurch, Dagenham and Becontree.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Romford

Do you cover Romford?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Romford. We also cover nearby Hornchurch, Dagenham and Becontree.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Romford

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.