Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stratford (London)

Roller shutter repairs in Stratford (London) and the E15 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the E15 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • E15 and nearby
  • Greater London
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Stratford (London)

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

Options we can specify

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stratford (London)

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Stratford (London) and nearby

If your premises are in Stratford (London) or nearby Bow, Canning Town and Canary Wharf, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around E15, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Stratford (London)?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Stratford (London). We also cover nearby Bow, Canning Town and Canary Wharf.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Stratford (London)

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.