Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Ashton-in-Makerfield

Roller shutter repairs in Ashton-in-Makerfield and the WN4 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Ashton-in-Makerfield to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • WN4 and nearby
  • Greater Manchester
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Ashton-in-Makerfield

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Specification options

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Ashton-in-Makerfield

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Ashton-in-Makerfield and surrounding towns

Ashton-in-Makerfield sits in Greater Manchester, roughly 17 miles from Manchester. Whether the job is in the WN4 district or nearby Golborne, Newton-le-Willows and St Helens, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Ashton-in-Makerfield?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Ashton-in-Makerfield. We also cover nearby Golborne, Newton-le-Willows and St Helens.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in Ashton-in-Makerfield

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.