Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Royton

Need roller shutter repairs in Royton? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Royton to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • OL2 and nearby
  • Greater Manchester
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Specification options

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Royton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Royton and surrounding towns

Jobs in Royton are planned as part of our Greater Manchester coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Chadderton, Oldham and Middleton. Planning rules are those of your local council in England.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Royton

Do you cover Royton?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Royton and the OL2 district, as part of our coverage across Greater Manchester.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Royton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.