Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Salford

Need roller shutter repairs in Salford? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Salford run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • M6 and nearby
  • Greater Manchester
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Salford

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Options we can specify

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Salford

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Salford and nearby

Salford sits in Greater Manchester, roughly 2 miles from Manchester. Whether the job is in the M6 district or nearby Eccles, Swinton and Stretford, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Salford?

Yes. Salford (M6) is within our Greater Manchester coverage, along with nearby Eccles, Swinton and Stretford.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Salford

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.