Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Walkden

From the M28 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Walkden, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Walkden to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • M28 and nearby
  • Greater Manchester
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Walkden

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Specification options

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Walkden

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Walkden and surrounding towns

For Walkden and the M28 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Manchester is about 7 miles away, and we also cover nearby Farnworth, Swinton and Tyldesley.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Walkden

Do you cover Walkden?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Walkden and the M28 district, as part of our coverage across Greater Manchester.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Walkden

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.