Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Cwmbran

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Cwmbran, Gwent, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Cwmbran to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • NP44 and nearby
  • Gwent
  • Wales

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Cwmbran

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Specification options

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Cwmbran

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Cwmbran

Our engineers travel across Gwent, including Cwmbran (NP44). We also cover nearby Pontypool, Risca and Caerphilly, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in Wales

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in Wales, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations as applied in Wales, so the work is self-certified by a registered electrician or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Cwmbran?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Cwmbran and the NP44 district, as part of our coverage across Gwent.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Cwmbran

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.