Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Gwynedd

Need roller shutter repairs in Gwynedd? We cover Bangor (Gwynedd), Holyhead and Caernarfon and the rest of the area. Tell us what the shutter is doing and we will price the visit.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Gwynedd run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT) for the common jobs, with the exact figure fixed in writing before work starts.

  • Wales
  • 3 towns covered
  • From £90 + VAT

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Gwynedd: the essentials

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

What's included

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Gwynedd

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Gwynedd

We cover Gwynedd from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Holyhead and Caernarfon, with 3 towns listed below. Planning decisions for external shutters sit with your local council in Wales, and we check the position at survey.

Rules in Wales

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in Wales, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations as applied in Wales, so the work is self-certified by a registered electrician or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Gwynedd

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Get a fixed price in Gwynedd

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.