Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Gosport

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Gosport, Hampshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Gosport run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • PO12 and nearby
  • Hampshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Gosport: the essentials

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Specification options

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Gosport

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Gosport

Our engineers travel across Hampshire, including Gosport (PO12). We also cover nearby Portsmouth, Fareham and Ryde, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Gosport

Do you cover Gosport?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Gosport. We also cover nearby Portsmouth, Fareham and Ryde.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Gosport

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.