Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in New Milton

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in New Milton, Hampshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in New Milton to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • BH25 and nearby
  • Hampshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in New Milton

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

Options we can specify

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in New Milton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering New Milton and nearby

For New Milton and the BH25 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Southampton is about 15 miles away, and we also cover nearby Christchurch, Bournemouth and Hythe.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in New Milton

Do you cover New Milton?

Yes. New Milton (BH25) is within our Hampshire coverage, along with nearby Christchurch, Bournemouth and Hythe.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in New Milton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.