Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Harpenden

We cover Harpenden and nearby St Albans, Luton and Hemel Hempstead for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

In the AL5 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • AL5 and nearby
  • Hertfordshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Harpenden

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Harpenden

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Harpenden and surrounding towns

Harpenden sits in Hertfordshire, roughly 11 miles from Watford. Whether the job is in the AL5 district or nearby St Albans, Luton and Hemel Hempstead, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Harpenden

Do you cover Harpenden?

Yes. Harpenden (AL5) is within our Hertfordshire coverage, along with nearby St Albans, Luton and Hemel Hempstead.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Harpenden

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.