Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Herne Bay

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Herne Bay, Kent, with the price agreed before work starts.

In the CT6 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • CT6 and nearby
  • Kent
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Herne Bay

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

What's included

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Herne Bay

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Herne Bay and nearby

If your premises are in Herne Bay or nearby Whitstable, Canterbury and Faversham, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around CT6, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Herne Bay

Do you cover Herne Bay?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Herne Bay. We also cover nearby Whitstable, Canterbury and Faversham.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Get a fixed price in Herne Bay

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.