Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Rutherglen

Need roller shutter repairs in Rutherglen? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Rutherglen to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • G73 and nearby
  • Lanarkshire
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Rutherglen

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Features to choose from

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Rutherglen

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Rutherglen and surrounding towns

If your premises are in Rutherglen or nearby Cambuslang, Glasgow and Bishopbriggs, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around G73, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in Scotland

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In Scotland electrical work in buildings must also meet the Scottish building standards, and is carried out and certified by a qualified electrician.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Rutherglen

Do you cover Rutherglen?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Rutherglen and the G73 district, as part of our coverage across Lanarkshire.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Rutherglen

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.