Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Ormskirk

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Ormskirk, Lancashire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Ormskirk to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • L39 and nearby
  • Lancashire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Ormskirk

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Ormskirk

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Ormskirk and surrounding towns

For Ormskirk and the L39 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Preston is about 15 miles away, and we also cover nearby Maghull, Skelmersdale and Kirkby.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Ormskirk

Do you cover Ormskirk?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Ormskirk. We also cover nearby Maghull, Skelmersdale and Kirkby.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Get a fixed price in Ormskirk

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.