Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Halewood

We cover Halewood and nearby Huyton, Widnes and Runcorn for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Halewood to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • L26 and nearby
  • Merseyside
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Features to choose from

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Halewood

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Halewood

If your premises are in Halewood or nearby Huyton, Widnes and Runcorn, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around L26, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Halewood?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Halewood and the L26 district, as part of our coverage across Merseyside.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Halewood

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.