Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Bridgend

We cover Bridgend and nearby Maesteg, Tonypandy and Pontypridd for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Bridgend to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • CF31 and nearby
  • Mid Glamorgan
  • Wales

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Bridgend: the essentials

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site.

Options we can specify

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Bridgend

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Bridgend

Bridgend sits in Mid Glamorgan, roughly 12 miles from Rhondda. Whether the job is in the CF31 district or nearby Maesteg, Tonypandy and Pontypridd, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in Wales

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Bridgend?

Yes. Bridgend (CF31) is within our Mid Glamorgan coverage, along with nearby Maesteg, Tonypandy and Pontypridd.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Bridgend

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.