Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Brecon

From the LD3 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Brecon, with safety checks after every powered repair.

In the LD3 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • LD3 and nearby
  • Powys
  • Wales

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Specification options

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Brecon

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Brecon

For Brecon and the LD3 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Newtown is about 40 miles away, and we also cover nearby Merthyr Tydfil, Ebbw Vale and Aberdare.

Rules in Wales

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in Wales, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations as applied in Wales, so the work is self-certified by a registered electrician or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Brecon

Do you cover Brecon?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Brecon. We also cover nearby Merthyr Tydfil, Ebbw Vale and Aberdare.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Brecon

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.