Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Wellington (Shropshire)

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Wellington (Shropshire), Shropshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Wellington (Shropshire) to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TF1 and nearby
  • Shropshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Wellington (Shropshire)

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

What's included

  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Wellington (Shropshire)

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Wellington (Shropshire)

For Wellington (Shropshire) and the TF1 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Telford is about 3 miles away, and we also cover nearby Shrewsbury, Stafford and Wolverhampton.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Wellington (Shropshire)

Do you cover Wellington (Shropshire)?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Wellington (Shropshire). We also cover nearby Shrewsbury, Stafford and Wolverhampton.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Wellington (Shropshire)

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.