Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Bridgwater

Roller shutter repairs in Bridgwater and the TA6 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the TA6 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • TA6 and nearby
  • Somerset
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

What's included

  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Bridgwater

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Bridgwater and surrounding towns

If your premises are in Bridgwater or nearby Burnham-on-Sea, Taunton and Weston-super-Mare, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around TA6, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Bridgwater

Do you cover Bridgwater?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Bridgwater and the TA6 district, as part of our coverage across Somerset.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Bridgwater

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.