Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Frome

Book roller shutter repairs in Frome: send the postcode, the type of shutter and what it is doing, and we will arrange a visit.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Frome run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • BA11 and nearby
  • Somerset
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Frome

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly.

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Specification options

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Frome

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Frome and nearby

For Frome and the BA11 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Bath is about 10 miles away, and we also cover nearby Trowbridge, Kingswood and Chippenham.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Frome

Do you cover Frome?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Frome. We also cover nearby Trowbridge, Kingswood and Chippenham.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Frome

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.