Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Rotherham

From the S60 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Rotherham, with safety checks after every powered repair.

In the S60 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • S60 and nearby
  • South Yorkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Rotherham

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

What's included

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Rotherham

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Rotherham and nearby

If your premises are in Rotherham or nearby Chapeltown, Barnsley and Dronfield, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around S60, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Rotherham?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Rotherham. We also cover nearby Chapeltown, Barnsley and Dronfield.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Get a fixed price in Rotherham

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.