Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stowmarket

Book roller shutter repairs in Stowmarket: send the postcode, the type of shutter and what it is doing, and we will arrange a visit.

In the IP14 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • IP14 and nearby
  • Suffolk
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Stowmarket

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stowmarket

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Stowmarket

For Stowmarket and the IP14 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Ipswich is about 11 miles away, and we also cover nearby Bury St Edmunds, Sudbury and Thetford.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Stowmarket

Do you cover Stowmarket?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Stowmarket. We also cover nearby Bury St Edmunds, Sudbury and Thetford.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Get a fixed price in Stowmarket

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.