Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Sunbury-on-Thames

Roller shutter repairs in Sunbury-on-Thames and the TW16 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the TW16 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • TW16 and nearby
  • Surrey
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Sunbury-on-Thames

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Features to choose from

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Sunbury-on-Thames

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Sunbury-on-Thames and surrounding towns

Our engineers travel across Surrey, including Sunbury-on-Thames (TW16). We also cover nearby Walton-on-Thames, Hampton and Hanworth, so jobs at more than one site can be grouped into one visit.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Sunbury-on-Thames

Do you cover Sunbury-on-Thames?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Sunbury-on-Thames. We also cover nearby Walton-on-Thames, Hampton and Hanworth.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Sunbury-on-Thames

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.