Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in South Shields

Roller shutter repairs in South Shields and the NE33 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

In the NE33 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • NE33 and nearby
  • Tyne and Wear
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in South Shields

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

What's included

  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in South Shields

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around South Shields

We cover South Shields and the surrounding NE33 district as part of our work across Tyne and Wear. South Shields is around 7 miles from Newcastle upon Tyne, and we also cover nearby Tynemouth, North Shields and Jarrow.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover South Shields?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in South Shields and the NE33 district, as part of our coverage across Tyne and Wear.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Get a fixed price in South Shields

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.