Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Smethwick

We cover Smethwick and nearby West Bromwich, Halesowen and Wednesbury for roller shutter repairs, on shutters other companies fitted as well as our own.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Smethwick to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • B66 and nearby
  • West Midlands
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Smethwick: the essentials

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

Features to choose from

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Smethwick

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Smethwick and surrounding towns

We cover Smethwick and the surrounding B66 district as part of our work across West Midlands. Smethwick is around 3 miles from Birmingham, and we also cover nearby West Bromwich, Halesowen and Wednesbury.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Smethwick

Do you cover Smethwick?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Smethwick. We also cover nearby West Bromwich, Halesowen and Wednesbury.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can I get a quote from photos?

Photos and approximate sizes let us give you a guide price quickly. A survey is still needed before a shutter is made, because it is built to exact measurements.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Get a fixed price in Smethwick

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.