Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Walsall

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Walsall, West Midlands, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Walsall run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • WS1 and nearby
  • West Midlands
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Walsall

If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

Specification options

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Walsall

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Walsall and surrounding towns

If your premises are in Walsall or nearby Bloxwich, Wednesbury and Aldridge, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around WS1, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Walsall

Do you cover Walsall?

Yes. Walsall (WS1) is within our West Midlands coverage, along with nearby Bloxwich, Wednesbury and Aldridge.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Who carries out the work?

Work is carried out by experienced shutter engineers working for S&K Property Investments and Improvement Ltd, which is the company your contract is with.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Walsall

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.