Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Littlehampton

From the BN17 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Littlehampton, with safety checks after every powered repair.

In the BN17 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • BN17 and nearby
  • West Sussex
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Littlehampton

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

What's included

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Littlehampton

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Littlehampton and surrounding towns

Littlehampton sits in West Sussex, roughly 26 miles from Crawley. Whether the job is in the BN17 district or nearby Bognor Regis, Worthing and Chichester, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Littlehampton

Do you cover Littlehampton?

Yes. Littlehampton (BN17) is within our West Sussex coverage, along with nearby Bognor Regis, Worthing and Chichester.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Do you repair shutters fitted by other companies?

Yes. We repair and service most makes of roller shutter, grille and industrial door, whoever fitted them.

Get a fixed price in Littlehampton

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.