Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Ossett

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Ossett, West Yorkshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Ossett to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • WF5 and nearby
  • West Yorkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

How roller shutter repairs work, and what to ask for

Motor faults can be a failed motor, a tripped limit setting, a faulty key switch or a power issue, which is diagnosed on site. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Features to choose from

  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Ossett

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Ossett and nearby

If your premises are in Ossett or nearby Dewsbury, Batley and Wakefield, we can survey and quote. Give us the full postcode, in or around WF5, and we will arrange a time.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Ossett

Do you cover Ossett?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Ossett and the WF5 district, as part of our coverage across West Yorkshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Ossett

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.