Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Crowthorne

Need roller shutter repairs in Crowthorne? Describe the problem, send a photo if you can, and we will confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Crowthorne to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • RG45 and nearby
  • Berkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Crowthorne: the essentials

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

What's included

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Crowthorne

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Crowthorne and nearby

Crowthorne sits in Berkshire, roughly 10 miles from Reading. Whether the job is in the RG45 district or nearby Sandhurst, Yateley and Camberley, the survey and quote work the same way.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Crowthorne?

Yes. We survey, fit and repair roller shutter repairs in Crowthorne and the RG45 district, as part of our coverage across Berkshire.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

Are your prices fixed?

Yes. After the survey you get a written price for the agreed specification, confirmed before anything is ordered or any work starts. If you change the specification, or a hidden problem such as a weak lintel is found during fitting, we price it and agree it with you before carrying on.

How long does it take from order to fitting?

Shutters are made to measure after the survey, so the lead time depends on the product, colour and any security rating. We confirm it in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Crowthorne

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.