Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Sandhurst

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Sandhurst, Berkshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Sandhurst run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • GU47 and nearby
  • Berkshire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Sandhurst

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. If repair is not economical, we give you a price for a replacement curtain or shutter so you can compare.

Options we can specify

  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Sandhurst

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Sandhurst and surrounding towns

For Sandhurst and the GU47 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Reading is about 11 miles away, and we also cover nearby Crowthorne, Yateley and Camberley.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Sandhurst?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Sandhurst. We also cover nearby Crowthorne, Yateley and Camberley.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Is the survey free?

Yes, for new shutters, grilles and doors: the survey and written quote are free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Repair and servicing visits are charged, and we tell you the price before we visit.

Get a fixed price in Sandhurst

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.