Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Montrose

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Montrose, Dundee & Angus, with the price agreed before work starts.

In the DD10 area, roller shutter repairs typically cost £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT). We confirm a fixed price before any parts are fitted.

  • DD10 and nearby
  • Dundee & Angus
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Choosing roller shutter repairs for premises in Montrose

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain. We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors.

What's included

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Montrose

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Montrose and surrounding towns

We cover Montrose and the surrounding DD10 district as part of our work across Dundee & Angus. Montrose is around 26 miles from Dundee, and we also cover nearby Arbroath and Forfar.

Rules in Scotland

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Before you book in Montrose

Do you cover Montrose?

Yes. Montrose (DD10) is within our Dundee & Angus coverage, along with nearby Arbroath and Forfar.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

Do your guide prices include VAT?

Guide prices are shown both excluding VAT and including VAT at the standard rate of 20%. For a home, the price including VAT is what you pay.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Get a fixed price in Montrose

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.