Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Crowborough

Roller shutter repairs in Crowborough and the TN6 district, for most makes of shutter and door. Tell us what is wrong and we will price the visit.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Crowborough run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • TN6 and nearby
  • East Sussex
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Crowborough

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit.

We repair most makes and types, from small window shutters to industrial doors. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

Features to choose from

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Crowborough

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Crowborough

For Crowborough and the TN6 postcode district we survey, supply, fit and repair. Brighton is about 21 miles away, and we also cover nearby Tunbridge Wells, East Grinstead and Tonbridge.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Crowborough

Do you cover Crowborough?

Yes. Send the postcode and we will arrange a survey in Crowborough. We also cover nearby Tunbridge Wells, East Grinstead and Tonbridge.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Crowborough

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.