Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Tunbridge Wells

From the TN1 postcode district outwards, we provide roller shutter repairs across Tunbridge Wells, with safety checks after every powered repair.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Tunbridge Wells to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • TN1 and nearby
  • Kent
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

What to know about roller shutter repairs in Tunbridge Wells

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned. A shutter that drops or creeps when stopped needs urgent attention, as the brake or spring may be failing.

What's included

  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Tunbridge Wells

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Tunbridge Wells and surrounding towns

We cover Tunbridge Wells and the surrounding TN1 district as part of our work across Kent. Tunbridge Wells is around 14 miles from Maidstone, and we also cover nearby Tonbridge, Crowborough and Sevenoaks.

Rules in England

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In homes in England, new circuits are notifiable under Part P of the Building Regulations, so the work is done by a registered electrician who can self-certify it, or notified to building control.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Your questions answered

Do you cover Tunbridge Wells?

Yes. Tunbridge Wells (TN1) is within our Kent coverage, along with nearby Tonbridge, Crowborough and Sevenoaks.

My shutter is stuck half open. What should I do?

Stop using it and do not force it, as a jammed curtain or failing spring can drop suddenly. Keep people clear and book a repair.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Can you fit outside trading hours?

Yes, out-of-hours fitting can be arranged for shops and businesses that cannot close during the day.

Will you take away my old shutter?

Yes. Removal and disposal of an old shutter is included when we quote for a replacement.

Get a fixed price in Tunbridge Wells

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.