Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Bearsden

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Bearsden, Glasgow & Dunbartonshire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Guide prices for roller shutter repairs in Bearsden run from £90 to £695 ex VAT (£108 to £834 inc VAT), depending on the fault, the parts needed and access.

  • G61 and nearby
  • Glasgow & Dunbartonshire
  • Scotland

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Bearsden: the essentials

Repeated faults are often caused by misaligned guides or an undersized motor, which we flag on the visit. A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind.

Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates. Broken or weak springs make manual shutters heavy or impossible to lift, and are replaced or re-tensioned.

What's included

  • Motor, limit and control faults
  • Bottom rail and lock repairs
  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
  • Curtains refitted into guides
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Bearsden

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Covering Bearsden and nearby

Jobs in Bearsden are planned as part of our Glasgow & Dunbartonshire coverage, and visits can be combined with jobs in nearby Clydebank, Renfrew and Bishopbriggs. Planning rules are those of your local council in Scotland.

Rules in Scotland

Electrical work

Electric shutters are wired to BS 7671, the IET Wiring Regulations. In Scotland electrical work in buildings must also meet the Scottish building standards, and is carried out and certified by a qualified electrician.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Questions about roller shutter repairs in Bearsden

Do you cover Bearsden?

Yes. Bearsden (G61) is within our Glasgow & Dunbartonshire coverage, along with nearby Clydebank, Renfrew and Bishopbriggs.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Why does my electric shutter stop halfway?

Common causes are incorrect limit settings, an obstruction, a safety edge fault or a motor overheating. An engineer can diagnose it on site.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

What warranty do I get?

Products carry the manufacturer's warranty, and the warranty for your shutter is set out in your quote.

Get a fixed price in Bearsden

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.