Supply, fit, repair and servicing across the UKFree survey and written quote
0800 088 6248

Roller shutter repairs in Stroud

Roller shutter repairs for homes and businesses in Stroud, Gloucestershire, with the price agreed before work starts.

Expect roller shutter repairs in Stroud to start from £90 ex VAT (£108 inc VAT). The price is agreed with you before the engineer starts work.

  • GL5 and nearby
  • Gloucestershire
  • England

Book a visit

Tell us what the shutter is doing. We confirm the price before an engineer visits.

Enter a UK postcode, such as B43 5DG.

Enter your name.

Enter a phone number we can call.

Check the email address.

We use your details to reply and to arrange your survey and job, including sharing them with the engineers who work for us. See our privacy notice.

Roller shutter repairs in Stroud: the essentials

After a repair, powered shutters are checked so the safety devices and limits work correctly. Grinding or squealing usually points to dry or damaged guides, bearings or end plates.

A curtain that has jumped out of its guides is one of the most common faults, often after a knock or strong wind. Damaged laths can usually be cut out and replaced individually rather than replacing the whole curtain.

Specification options

  • Spring re-tensioning and replacement
  • Key switch, remote and receiver repairs
  • Guide, bearing and end plate repairs
  • Curtains refitted into guides
  • Damaged lath replacement
  • Safety checks after every repair
A shutter engineer on a stepladder working on the barrel of a commercial roller shutter

Guide prices in Stroud

Roller shutter repairs guide prices
OptionEx VATInc VAT
Tube motor replacement£345 to £695£414 to £834
Key switch, control box or remote£120 to £345£144 to £414
Replace damaged laths£145 to £595£174 to £714
Spring or barrel work£195 to £445£234 to £534
Curtain refitted into its guides£120 to £280£144 to £336
Service and adjust, single shutter£90 to £180£108 to £216

Your fixed price is agreed before any parts are fitted. Try the quote tool.

Where we work around Stroud

We cover Stroud and the surrounding GL5 district as part of our work across Gloucestershire. Stroud is around 8 miles from Gloucester, and we also cover nearby Cirencester, Cheltenham and Tewkesbury.

Rules in England

Safety of powered shutters

Powered doors and shutters are treated as machinery. The installer commissions them with a risk assessment, safety devices where the risk calls for them and force checks to BS EN 12453, then hands over a declaration of conformity and maintenance instructions. In workplaces, the employer or whoever controls the premises must keep doors maintained and safe for staff and visitors.

How it works

  1. Describe the fault

    Tell us what the shutter is doing, the make if you know it, and send a photo or video.

  2. Engineer visit

    An engineer inspects the shutter, finds the cause and makes it safe.

  3. Fixed repair price

    You get the repair price before parts are fitted; simple fixes are often done on the first visit.

  4. Tested and reported

    Limits and safety devices are checked, and you get a note of what was done.

Roller shutter repairs: common questions

Do you cover Stroud?

Yes. Stroud (GL5) is within our Gloucestershire coverage, along with nearby Cirencester, Cheltenham and Tewkesbury.

Can you repair a shutter you did not fit?

Yes. We repair most makes and types of roller shutter, grille and industrial door.

Is it worth repairing an old shutter?

Often, yes. Motors, springs and laths can be replaced individually. If the curtain or box is badly worn, we will price a replacement so you can compare.

How much does a shutter repair cost?

A service and adjustment is typically £90 to £180 + VAT, and a replacement tube motor £345 to £695 + VAT. We confirm a fixed price before starting once the fault is known.

What details help you quote quickly?

The postcode, the approximate width and height of the opening, whether you want manual or electric operation, and a photo of the frontage.

Do you work with landlords and managing agents?

Yes. We quote, fit and service shutters for landlords, managing agents and facilities teams, including multi-site planned maintenance.

Get a fixed price in Stroud

Free survey, made-to-measure shutters and a written quote before any work starts.